Contributors, Volunteers and Superintendents

    The Taos County Fair Association, Taos County Extension Office and the Taos County 4-H Program would like to express a special thank you to those who contribute annually to the success of the Taos County Fair through the donation of their time, which is necessary for such a successful County Fair.

    2016 Belt Buckle Sponsors

    GRAND CHAMPION

    Justine Sandoval__Mr. G's Electric, Andy Gallegos (Market Swine)

    Amalia Wilson__In Memory of Raymond Vigil by the Vigil Family (Market Lamb)

    Eugene Jackson__Upper Ranchitos Excavation (Market Steer)

    Jacquelyn Gonzales__Rosales Snow Removal (Meat Goat)

    Sage Mortenson-Drake__SMA Operations, LLC (Poultry)

    Raymond Romero__Wildcat's Den (Rabbit)

    Caitlin Adams__Southway Construction (Heifer)


    RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

    Taylor Miller__Red River Mountain Adventures (Market Swine)

    Justine Sandoval__ Monte Vista Cooperative (Market Lamb)

    Cody Jackson__Eugene Johnson and Sons (Market Steer)

    Jacquelyn Gonzales__Kiker Construction (Meat Goat)

    Gus Drake__Clara's Trading Post (Poultry)

    Abbie Cardenas__Wildcat's Den (Rabbit)


    2016 SHOWMANSHIP

    Marcos Martinez__Red River Mountain Stables (Market Swine)

    Alicia Rael__ SMA Operations, LLC (Market Lamb)

    Caitlin Adams__Anderson's Farm (Market Steer)

    Devon Hammer__SMA Operations, LLC (Market Goat)

    Elizabeth Pacheco__Taos Ice (Poultry)

    Elizabeth Pacheco__Wildcat's Den (Rabbit)

    Caitlin Adams_SMA Operations, LLC (Market Heifer)


    CHAMPION EXHIBITOR

    Analisa Alicia Martinez Memorial by Max and Charlotte Martinez

    Justine Sandoval


    2017 GRAND CHAMPION SPONSORS

    Mr. G's Electric - (Market Swine)

    In Memory of Raymond Vigil - Vigil Family (Market Lamb)

    Upper Ranchitos Excavation - (Market Steer)

    Rosales Snow Removal - (Meat Goat)

    Southway Construction - (Poultry)

    Chavez Fine Jewelers - (Rabbit)

    SMA Operations, LLC - (Heifer)


    2017 RESERVE CHAMPION SPONSORS

    Monte Vista Cooperative - (Market Swine)

    In memory of Judy Wilson by the Wilson family - (Market Lamb)

    Anderson's Farm - (Market Steer)

    SMA Operations, LLC - (Meat Goat)

    Kiker Construction - (Poultry)

    Clara's Trading Post - (Rabbit)

    Arrow Iron - (Heifer)


    2017 SHOWMANSHIP SPONSORS

    Red River Stables - (Market Swine)

    Red River Mountain Adventures - (Market Lamb)

    Jackson Accounting - (Market Steer)

    SMA Operations, LLC - (Meat Goat)

    M Lazy E Boer Goats/Drake Family - (Poultry)

    Costilla Gas and Grocery - (Rabbit)

    SMA Operations, LLC - (Heifer)


    Home Economics Superintendents

    Baking and Canning............Maria Padilla
    Needlework.......................Ron Olson, Joella Knapp, and Nadia McCurdy
    Clothing.............................Ron Olson, Joella Knapp, and Nadia McCurdy
    Quilting..............................Ron Olson, Joella Knapp, and Nadia McCurdy
     

    Woodcraft, Arts and Crafts Superintendents

    General Arts.......................SueAnn Rosales and Monica Wilder
     

    Agriculture Superintendent

    Floriculture..........................Graduates of the Master Gardener Program
    Fruits/Vegetables/Field.........Graduates of the Master Gardener Program
    Livestock.............................B.J. Rosales and Matt Martinez
    Small Livestock...................Denise Lawrence and Julie Kay Vigil-Romero
     

4-H Division Superintendents

Little Clovers, Novice, Junior and Senior Division...........Monica Wilder and SueAnn Rosales
 

Special Activities

Julie Kay Romero, Cake Walk Superintendent

SueAnn Rosales and Judy Torres, Watermelon Eating Contest Sponsor

Monica Wilder, 4-H Concession stand Superintendent

D-Duck Auctioneering, Donald Martinez, Jr. Livestock Auctioneer

John Perea, Large Livestock Judge

Juan Ortiz, Poultry Judge

Diana Doddridge, Rabbit Judge

Marcella Telamante, 4-H Department Judge

Edna Sturctman, Floriculture Judge

Del Jimenez, Fruits/Vegetables/Field Judge

Desaree Jimenez, Canning and Baking Judge

Carmen Driskell, Clothing/Quilting Judge

Crestina Armstrong, Needlework Judge

Jim and Crestina Armstrong, Gerald and Karen Boxberger, Lilly Fernandez,
Taos County Farm and Livestock Bureau Representives, Jr. Livestock Auction

Anthony and Kristin Chavez, Livestock Show and Jr. Livestock Auction

Billy Archuleta, Live Entertainment Coordinator

Jerry Pacheco, Elk and Turkey Calling Contest Superintendent

Cherry Montano, Sheep/Goat Dressing Contest Superintendent

SueAnn Rosales, Salsa Contest Superintendent
 
For more information send an email to: taoscountyfair@taosnet.com